Tradeslink-018

Privacy & cookies

Tradeslink Asbestos Recruitment is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to this web-site. Any and all information collected is used exclusively to facilitate services provided. Tradeslink Asbestos Recruitment will not communicate with you unless you expressly request it and will not share, sell or divulge any personal information.

Tradeslink Asbestos Recruitment web-site or any subsequent email correspondence may contain links to other sites. Tradeslink Asbestos Recruitment does not share personal information with those sites and is not responsible for their privacy practices.

Types of information automatically collected

Tradeslink Asbestos Recruitment collects data through ‘Enquiries’, ‘Registration’ and ’Work History’ forms on this web-site. The information collected includes name, telephone, and email address. This data is entirely voluntary and only used for business communication and recruitment purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.

Persistent cookies - these cookies remain on a user's device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies - these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Tradeslink Asbestos Recruitment.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

For more information about Google Analytics, view their terms of service here: http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/tos.htm...

Using web browser settings to manage cookies

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website's essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on. For example, if you block or otherwise reject cookies you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Basket, proceed to Checkout, or use any of our products and services that require you to Sign in. If you leave cookies turned on, remember to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

What we do with the information we hold

Customers

We hold information about customers and prospective customers to enable us to contact you. The personal information we hold is your name, and maybe address, job title, email address and telephone number. We do not store credit card details.

The nature of our work requires we may in some circumstances need to process health-related data about you, so we can ensure your safety when we deliver our services to you. We may also need to share this information with any specialist contractors we use at your site.

We may periodically contact you about our products and services after you have stopped being an active customer for two years after your last invoice. After this we may contact you as a prospective customer unless you ask us not to. We will store financial information for 6 years.

The legal basis for processing your data is 'contract' while you are a customer. When you are no longer an active customer, it is 'legitimate interest'.

We do not use your personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.

Your rights concerning your personal data are:

  • You can ask to see the personal data we hold about you and we will provide this free of charge
  • We will update the personal data to correct errors when you tell us about them
  • We will supply you with a copy of the personal data we hold about you if you ask us to
  • We will stop processing your personal data if you tell us to
  • We will delete your personal data if you ask us to if it is no longer required to fulfil the contract between us and there is no legal requirement to hold this information.
  • We will delete your personal data if you ask us to if it is no longer required to fulfil the contract between us and there is no legal requirement to hold this information.
  • We will delete your personal data if you ask us to if it is no longer required to fulfil the contract between us and there is no legal requirement to hold this information.

If you wish to contact us, our details are on the contact page here. If you feel we are not being fair with you, please tell us, we would like to correct this.

You may complain to the UK regulator, Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Employees and Self-employed Contractors

We hold information about employees and self-employed contractors of Tradeslink to enable us to assign, pay and manage your work. We might also hold information about a next of kin in case of emergencies.

While you work with Tradeslink we will keep information about your attendance. This is also used to keep you safe in case of fire. We hold information about your recruitment, about training and development, and about your performance. We might keep information about disciplinary proceedings.

Next of kin information is destroyed when you stop working with Tradeslink. Other records are held for longer, including the dates of your employment so we can provide references.

This information is not normally disclosed to anyone except Human Resources and Department Managers.

In case of a dispute, or for legal purposes, we may need to disclose this information to the authorities or to other legal professionals.

The legal basis for processing your data is 'contract' whilst you are an employee self-employed contractor, sometimes 'legal requirement' in case of certain records, such as payroll. Where we hold next of kin information, it is based on 'consent'.

We do not use your personal data for any automated decision making or profiling.

Your rights concerning your personal data are:

  • You can ask to see the personal data we hold about you and we will show you, free of charge.
  • We will update the personal data to correct errors when you tell us about them.
  • We will supply you with a copy of the personal data we hold about you if you ask us to.
  • We will stop processing your personal data if you tell us to.
  • You can ask to see the personal data we hold about you and we will show you, free of charge.
  • We will update the personal data to correct errors when you tell us about them.
  • We will supply you with a copy of the personal data we hold about you if you ask us to.
  • We will stop processing your personal data if you tell us to.

You may complain to the UK regulator, Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Security

Tradeslink Asbestos Recruitment makes best efforts to ensure that systems are secure and that the data you entrust to us in managed securely in accordance with this Policy.

Any questions?

Should you have any queries with regard to this Policy please contact enquiries@tradeslinkasbestos.co.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time according to relevant legislation and best practice. Any changes will be published in this area.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Receive news, updates, free stuff and new releases by email